Club News

  • SA State Open & Multi-Class Championships 2021

    What a massive three days for our team at the South Australian State Open & Multi-Class Championships 2021. Some terrific swims, lots of finals, huge PBs, National Age and Open times, state and club records and medals galore.

    Congratulations to our medal winners

    GOLD πŸ₯‡ 
    Isabella Vincent, 400 free MC; 50 back MC; 50 free MC; 100 free MC; 200 IM MC; 100 back MC; 50 breast MC; 100 breast
    Emily White, 200 fly; 1500 free; 400 IM; 800 free
    Fergus McLachlan, 200 back; 100 fly; 50 fly; 100 back 
    Noah Caton, 200 free
    Sophie Healy, 200 IM; 200 back
    Brooke Simpson, 100 fly MC

    SILVER πŸ₯ˆ 
    Sophie Healy, 50 back; 400 IM
    Fergus McLachlan, 50 back
    Harrison Biddell, 100 breast
    Emily White, 400 free
    Noah Caton, 100 free
    Isabella Vincent, 50 fly MC
    Emily White, 200 IM
    Isabel McLachlan, Alana Williams, Emily White, Sophie Healy, 4×100 medley relay
    Fergus McLachlan, Harrison Biddell, Darcy Tsamaidis, Noah Caton, 4×100 medley relay
    Fergus McLachlan, Noah Caton, Harrison Biddell, Isaac Keighran, 4×100 free
    Grace McLeod, Isabel McLachlan, Sophie Healy, Emily White, 4×100 free

    BRONZE πŸ₯‰ 
    Brooke Simpson, 400 free MC; 50 back MC; 50 free MC; 100 free MC; 100 back MC; 50 fly
    Poppy Marshall, 200 breast; 50 breast
    Alana Williams, 200 fly
    Sophie Healy, 100 back
    Alana Williams, 100 breast
    Blake Bennetts, 50 breast
    Emily White, 200 free
    Harrison Biddell, 200 IM; 200 breast
    Isabel McLachlan, 100 free
    Isaac Keighran, 800 free

    Special mention to Brooke Simpson, who won the Matthew Cowdrey trophy for the best Multi-Class performance at the championships.

    Huge thanks to Shaun, Paul and Ed, for coaching the team, our volunteer technical officials and team managers, our parents and supporters and, of course, our swimmers, who dealt brilliantly with some very trying conditions. Thanks also to Shannon Caton for compiling the medal winners and to Brad Keighran for taking the photos tonight. GO NORWOOD.
    πŸ’™β€οΈπŸŠβ€β™€οΈπŸŠπŸ»β€β™‚οΈπŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆπŸ₯‰πŸ† #gonorwood

    Read More

  • National Short Course Relay Time Trials

    Today Emily, Noah, Fergus and Sophie were part of the Adelaide Anaconda’s which participated in the National Short Course Relay Time Trials. This was held across Australia and included plenty of Olympians and Commonwealth Games representatives.πŸ’ͺ
    β€οΈπŸ’™πŸŠβ€β™€οΈπŸŠπŸ»β€β™‚οΈ#gonorwood #goanacondas

    Read More

  • SA State Short Course Championships 2020

    It’s over for another year, check out the results below.

    Izzy Vincent: State Open Records: 50/100/200/400 Free, 100 Back, 50/100 Breast, 100/200IM

    Izzy Vincent Provisional National Open Records: 50/100/200/400 Free, 100IM
    Plus the Matthew Cowdrey Trophy for the best MC Performance.

    Brooke Simpson: State Open 400 Free

    Fergus McLachan State Record 16y 100 Back 

    πŸ₯‡GOLD
    Isabella Vincent, MC, 50 breast; MC, 100 breast; MC, 200 free; MC, 100 back

    Poppy Marshall, 15 years, 50 breast; 15 years, 400 IM; 15 years, 100 breast

    Alana Williams, 17/18 years, 50 breast; 17/18 years, 100 breast

    Noah Caton, 16 years, 100 free

    Emily White, Open, 800 free; 17/18 years 200 fly; 17/18 years, 400 IM; Open 400 IM; Open, 1500 free; 17/18 years, 200 free

    Matthew Pearce, 16 years, 200 IM; 16 years, 100 breast

    Fergus McLachlan, 16 years, 50 fly; 16 years, 100 back
    Mia Slade, 15 years, 100 back

    Sophie Healy, 16 years, 100 back; 16 years, 50 fly

    Eve Caton, 19+ years, 400 IM

    Noah Caton, 16 years, 200 free

    Charlie White, 19+ years, 200 free

    Jacinta Bennetts, 17/18 years, 50 fly

    πŸ₯ˆSILVER
    Fergus McLachlan, 16 years, 100 free; Open, 50 fly; Open, 100 back

    Noah Caton, 16 years, 200 IM; Open, 200 free

    Isaac Keighran, 17/18 years, 200 IM

    Mitchell Williams, 19+ years, 200 IM; 19+ years, 50 fly; 19+ years, 400 IM

    Emily White, Open 200 fly

    Indyanna Rashleigh, 14 years, 200 fly; 14 years, 50 fly

    Alana Williams, 17/18 years, 200 fly; 17/18 years, 400 IM; Open 400 IM

    Anais Victor, 19+ years, 200 fly; 19+ years, 100 back

    Evelyn Fay, 14 years, 100 back

    Isabel McLachlan, 17/18 years, 100 back

    Brooke Simpson, MC, 100 breast

    Blake Bennetts, 17/18 years, 100 breast

    Matthew Pearce, 16 years, 100 back; 16 years, 400 IM

    Sophie Healy, 16 years, 100 breast

    πŸ₯‰BRONZE
    Noah Caton, Open, 100 free

    Mitchell Williams, Open, 200 IM; Open, 50 fly; 19+ years, 100 back; Open, 400 IM

    Jacinta Bennetts, 17/18 years, 200 fly

    Darcy Tsamaidis, 17/18 years, 50 fly

    Isabel McLachlan, Open, 100 back; 17/18 years, 200 free

    Brooke Simpson, MC, 200 free; MC, 100 back

    Anais Victor, 19+ years, 50 fly

    Sophie Healy, Open, 50 fly

    Mia Slade, 15 years, 200 free; 15 years, 100 breast

    Olivia Mauviel, 16 years, 200 free

    Emily White, Open, 200 free

    James Yip, 19+ years, 400 IM

    Alana Williams, Open, 100 breast

    Thanks to our coaches, officials, parents and spectators for helping our swimmers get through the championships.
    β€οΈπŸ’™πŸŠβ€β™€οΈπŸŠπŸ»β€β™‚οΈ #gonorwood

    Read More